This site uses cookies. By continuing to use this site you agree to our use of cookies. To find out more, see our Privacy and Cookies policy.
IOP Publishing | science first

Privacy & Cookies Policy

This Policy sets out how IOP uses and protects any information collected or given by you when you access and use any website owned, operated or controlled by IOP.

References to “IOP” mean the Institute of Physics and/or IOP Publishing as appropriate. References to “this Website” are to the specific IOP website which links to this Policy.

IOP respects the privacy rights of its users and recognises the importance of protecting the information provided by its users and collected about their visits to this Website. IOP has adopted this Policy that guides how it collects, stores and uses the information provided and collected.

Please read this Policy carefully as, once you use this Website, you will be deemed to have read and accepted it.

This Policy was last updated on and is effective from 13 November 2012.

IOP may change this Policy from time to time by updating this page. You should check this page regularly to ensure that you are happy with any changes made. If you use this Website after any such change has been made, you will be deemed to have read and accepted the change.

Information collection, security and use

IOP collects information from its users at several different points on this Website. This information is used for customer service purposes and IOP also collects usage data so that it can customise this Website according to individual selections (see ‘Cookies’ below).

Save where otherwise stated, IOP is the controller of the personal data collected from this Website. In accordance with the Data Protection Act 1998, IOP follows strict security procedures in the storage and disclosure of personal data which users provide to it, to prevent unauthorised access. Save where it has a user's express consent, it will not sell, share, or rent this information to others, except that: (i) it may make the information available to other companies within its group; and (ii) where you have subscribed (or previously subscribed) to a journal published by IOP in partnership with another party, IOP may make this information available to the relevant partner for administration and marketing purposes.

Registration

In order to receive and/or access some services, users have to complete a registration form. During registration, a user is required to give contact information (such as name and e-mail address). This information may be used by IOP to contact the user about the services for which they have expressed interest and also about other goods, services and features IOP believes that the user will find interesting. In particular, IOP will occasionally send registered users of the Websites set out below emails on behalf of carefully selected third parties in relation to third party goods, services and features which are related to the subject matter of the relevant Website. IOP will not sell, rent or share users’ contact details with such third parties. The relevant Websites are: physicsworld.com, nanotechweb.org, medicalphysicsweb.org and enrvironmentalresearchweb.org.

It is optional for the user to provide demographic information and unique identifiers, but it is encouraged so that IOP can provide a more personalised experience. If a user chooses not to provide such information then they will not be able to access parts of this Website and/or will not be able to use all the services offered by this Website. A user may contact IOP about use of their personal information, edit it and/or tell IOP not to use it in certain ways by sending an e-mail message to data.protection@iop.org.

Cookies

What are Cookies?

This Website may place small text files, called cookies, on your computer to distinguish you from other users of this Website. These cookies monitor how you use this Website so that IOP can make improvements, and are also used to give you the best user experience (for example by remembering your login details so that you do not have to enter them each time). Some cookies may also be placed by third parties, for example Facebook and Google, if you use their services via this Website to monitor how you use their services and also to target relevant advertising to you when you visit other websites on which they advertise.

In most cases, cookies do not contain personally identifiable data.

What cookies may be placed?

This Website may use the following types of cookies:

  • Strictly necessary cookies (Type 1): these cookies are essential in order to enable you to move around this Website and use its features, such as accessing secure areas of this Website. Without these cookies, certain services you have asked for cannot be provided.
  • Analytical/performance cookies (Type 2): these cookies allow IOP to recognise and count the number of visits to this Website and to see how visitors move around this Website when they are using it, so that we can improve how this Website works. These cookies do not collect personally identifiable information.
  • Functionality cookies (Type 3): these cookies remember choices you make to improve your experience; for example, your user name, language or region.
  • Targeting cookies (Type 4): these cookies are placed by third parties to collect information about your browsing habits when you elect to use their services, in order to make advertising relevant to you and your interests.

You can find out more information about the individual cookies actually used on this Website by viewing the IOP Cookie Directory which is updated regularly.

IOP is not responsible for the use of cookies by third parties, and users are encouraged to read the privacy statements of those third party service providers before using their services. Links to third party privacy statements can be found in the IOP Cookie Directory.

How do I opt-out of cookies?

Most web browsers allow some control of most cookies through the browser settings. To find out more about cookies, including how to see what cookies have been set and how to manage and delete them, visit www.allaboutcookies.org. You should note that deleting certain cookies may prevent you from accessing certain parts of this Website and/or may affect your user experience.

To opt out of being tracked by Google Analytics across all websites, and not just this Website, visit: tools.google.com/dlpage/gaoptout.

Links and third parties

This Website may contain links to third party websites and services. Please be aware that IOP is not responsible for the privacy practices of any third parties. It encourages its users to read the privacy statements of these third party websites and services. This Policy applies solely to information collected by this Website.

Surveys and contests

From time-to-time this Website may request information from users via surveys or contests. Participation is completely voluntary and the user therefore has a choice whether or not to disclose any information requested.

Information requested may include contact information (such as name and delivery address) and demographic information. Contact information will be used to notify the winners and award prizes. Survey information will be used for the purposes of monitoring or improving the functionality of this Website.

Correcting/updating personal data

If a user's personal data changes (such as their postcode), or if a user no longer desires IOP's service, IOP will correct, update or remove that user's personal data provided to it if they are notified by the user. This can usually be done by the user within any personalisation options of this Website (where applicable) or by sending an email to custserv@iop.org.

Notification of changes

If IOP decides to change this Policy, it will make the updated version available via this Website so its users are always aware of what information it collects, how it uses it and under what circumstances, if any, it discloses it. If, at any point, it decides to use personal data in a manner different from that stated at the time it was collected, it will notify users. Users will have a choice as to whether or not IOP uses their information in this different manner. IOP will use information in accordance with this Policy.

Your privacy is important to us

If a user would like to ensure that they are not contacted by IOP with any promotional marketing information as a result of having accessed this Website, they should contact IOP at data.protection@iop.org, stating the name of this Website in the subject line of the e-mail.

Please note that, if a user is a subscriber to an IOP product or service, and/or a member of IOP, sending such an e-mail will not affect any existing contract and IOP shall continue to send the information covered by such a contract until the contractual relationship between IOP and the user comes to an end.

隐私权政策及Cookies声明

该“隐私权政策”阐述英国皇家物理学会(以下简称IOP)如何使用和保护收集到的全部信息,或在您访问和使用由IOP拥有、运作或管理的各网站时所提供的信息。

文中“IOP”指英国皇家物理学会和/或英国皇家物理学会出版社,视具体情况而定。文中“本网站”均指特定的、可以链接到该“隐私权政策”的IOP网站。

IOP尊重其用户的隐私权,并且认识到保护用户所提供的以及收集到的有关用户访问本网站的信息的重要性。IOP现采用的这一政策规定了应该如何收集、储存和使用由用户提供的和本网站所收集的信息。

请仔细阅读该“隐私权政策”,只要开始浏览本网站,就会被视为已阅读并同意此政策。

该“隐私权政策”的最后更新日期是2012年7月5日,并自该日起生效。

在更新主页之前,IOP有时会修改这份“隐私权政策”。您应该经常查看这个页面,确保您满意我们所作的任何修改。您若在我们作出修改后使用本网站,将被视为已阅读并接受了我们的修改条款。

信息收集、安全及使用

IOP在本网站的相关网页上收集用户信息。这些信息以客户服务为目的,IOP还收集使用数据,以便根据个人选择为用户量身定制本网站的设置(详见下面的“Cookies”章节)。

除另有说明,IOP是从本网站收集的个人数据管理者。依照《1998年数据保护法》(Data Protection Act 1998),IOP在储存和公开用户提供的个人信息方面始终遵循严格的安全程序,以防止任何未经授权登录。除非用户明确表示同意,否则不会将这些信息销售、分享或出租给他人,但不排除将这些信息提供给IOP集团内部其他公司的可能性。

注册

为了接受和/或获得某些服务,用户必须填写注册表。用户在注册时需要提供联系信息(例如,姓名和电邮地址)。针对用户表示有兴趣的服务,以及IOP认为该用户会感兴趣的其他产品、服务或特别活动,将会使用这些信息与用户联系。

用户可以选择是否提供家庭人口信息或唯一的身份识别,但最好能够填写,以便用户从IOP网站获得更加个性化的体验。如果用户选择不提供此类信息,那么将无法进入本网站的部分页面,或无法利用本网站提供的所有服务项目。关于个人信息的使用,用户可以联系IOP、自行编辑和/或发送电邮至data.protection@iop.org,告知IOP不要在某些情况下使用个人信息。

Cookies

什么是Cookies?

本网站会在您的计算机上存储一些被称为cookies的小文档,用来区分您与本网站的其他用户。这些cookies能够跟踪您使用本网站的方式,以便IOP做出改进,并能用来为你提供最佳的用户体验(例如,记住您的登录信息,因此您不必每次输入)。有些cookies是第三方存放的,如Facebook 和Google,如果您通过本网站使用他们的服务,这些cookies便会监测到您使用他们网站的方式,而且在您访问他们发布广告的其他网站时,相关的广告也会把您当作目标客户。

在大多数情形下,cookies并不包含可识别个人身份的数据。

哪些Cookies会存储到用户的计算机上?

本网站使用以下几种类型的cookies:

  • 必用cookies(类型1):为了让您能够浏览本网站和使用其功能,比如访问加密的网页,这些cookies是必不可少的。如果没有这些cookies,您请求的某些服务便无法提供。
  • 分析/性能cookies(类型2):这些cookies使IOP能够识别和统计本网站访问者的数量,了解访问者浏览了本网站的哪些页面,以便改进网站的运行性能。这些cookies并不收集可识别个人身份的信息。
  • 功能cookies(类型3):这些cookies能够记住您的选择,增强您的个性化体验,例如,您的用户名、使用语言或所在的地区。
  • 目标cookies(类型4):这些cookies是由第三方存放的,在您选择使用他们的服务时收集您的浏览习惯,以便发送与您及您的兴趣相关的广告。

查看经常更新的IOP Cookie列表 ,可以了解更多在本网站上实际使用的单个cookies文档。

IOP对采用由第三方提供的cookies不负任何责任,用户在使用第三方服务之前,应该阅读服务提供商的隐私权声明。在 IOP Cookie列表内可以找到连接第三方隐私权声明的链接。

如何删除cookies?

大多数网站浏览者通过浏览器的设置允许大部分cookies的某些控制。要想了解更多有关cookies的实质,以及如何查看已被置入的cookies、如何管理和删除这些cookies,请访问 www.allaboutcookies.org。您必须注意,删除某些cookies可能会妨碍您访问本网站的一些网页,或影响您的用户体验。

要想在所有网站,而不仅仅是本网站,停用Google Analytics(谷歌分析)的跟踪,请访问 tools.google.com/dlpage/gaoptout

链接

本网站含有通往第三方网站和服务的链接。请务必注意,IOP对这些第三方网站的隐私保护措施不负任何责任。用户应该阅读这些第三方网站和服务的隐私权声明。本“隐私权政策”仅适用于本网站收集的信息。

调查问卷及竞赛活动

本网站有时会通过调查问卷或竞赛活动要求用户提供一些信息。是否参与完全自愿,因此用户可以选择是否公开信息。

请求提供的信息包括联系信息(如姓名和投递地址)以及家庭人口信息。联系信息用来通知获胜者和寄送奖品。调查问卷中的信息用于监测或改进本网站的功能。

更改/更新个人信息

如果用户的个人信息发生了变化(如邮政编码),或用户已不再希望使用IOP的服务,IOP在得到用户的通知后,将更改、更新或删除用户曾经提供的个人数据。用户通常可以利用本网站的个人设置选项或通过发送电邮至custserv@iop.org来完成更改。

修改通知

如果IOP决定修改该“隐私权政策”,更新的版本会在本网站发布,用户可以随时了解本网站收集何种信息、如何使用信息,以及会在何种情况下(必要时)公开这些信息。在任何时候,如果使用个人信息的方式与收集信息时所声明的不同,用户将会得到通知。用户可以选择是否同意IOP以其他方式使用其信息。IOP根据该“隐私权政策”来使用信息。

您的隐私权对我们非常重要

如果用户希望确保在访问本网站后不会收到IOP的任何促销信息,应该发送电邮至data.protection@iop.org与IOP联系,请在电邮主题栏中注明本网站的名称。

敬请注意,如果用户是IOP产品或服务的订户和/或IOP会员,发送上述电邮并不会影响现有的合同关系,IOP会继续发送合同涵盖的信息,直至IOP与用户之间的合同关系终止。

個人情報保護&クッキー方針

当方針は、IOPが所有・操作・コントールしているウェブサイトにユーザーがアクセスした際、ユーザーから収集もしくは提供された情報を、IOPがいかに利用・保護するか説明しています。

「IOP」は、正式には英国物理学会、および英国物理学会出版局を意味します。「当ウェブサイト」とは、当方針にリンクしているIOPウェブサイトを特定します。

IOPは、ユーザーのプライバシーの権利を守り、ユーザーから提供された情報および当ウェブサイト訪問によって収集した情報を守ることがいかに重要か認識しています。IOPは、提供・収集された情報の収集・保存・利用方法を指針する当方針を採用しています。

どうぞ、当方針を入念にお読みください。当ウェブサイトをご利用になった時点で、当方針を受諾されたものと判断させていただきます。

当方針は、2013年8月27日に更新され有効となっています。

IOPは、当ページのアップデートに伴い、時には当方針を変更することがあります。つきましては、変更された項目にご満足いただけるかどうかを確認するためにも、当ページを定期的にチェックすることをお勧めいたします。変更がなされた後に当ウェブサイトをご利用になった場合、変更内容を受諾されたものと判断させていただきます。

情報収集・保護・利用

IOPは、当ウェブサイト上で多数の異なる点においてユーザーの情報を収集します。この情報は、カスタマーサービスを目的として利用されます。また、利用状況データを収集することで、個人の選択に従ったウェブサイトをカスタマイズすることができます(下記「クッキー」参照)。

当ウェブサイトから収集した個人データを管理するのは、別段の明記がない限り、IOPとなります。1998年データ保護法に従って、IOPはユーザーが提供された個人データの保存・開示を厳重に行い、認可されていないアクセスを防ぐことに努めています。ユーザーの承諾を得たとしても、第三者にその情報を販売・共有・貸与はいたしません。ただ

し、下記は例外とします。

  • 当グループに属する他社に情報提供することがございます。
  • IOPが他社と共同発行した雑誌の定期購読者(または過去に定期購読していた方)の場合、IOPは管理・マーケティングを目的として、その情報を関連のあるパートナーに提供することがございます。
  • IOPが他社と共同発行した雑誌の査読者または執筆者(または査読者あるいは執筆者となる可能性のある方)の場合、IOPは管理・マーケティングを目的として、その情報を関連のあるパートナーに提供することがございます。IOPが他社と共同発行したこれらの雑誌のリストについては、こちらをご参照ください。

登録

いくつかのサービスを受信・アクセスするためには、ユーザーは登録を完了しなければなりません。登録中、ユーザーは連絡先(氏名、電子メールアドレス等)を提供する必要があります。ユーザーが興味を示されたサービスに関してご連絡させていただくときに、IOPはこの情報を利用させていただきます。また、ユーザーが興味を示されるであろうとIOPが判断したその他商品・サービス・記事に関してご連絡させていただくこともあります。特に、IOPは下記に提示したウェブサイトに登録されたユーザーに時折Eメールを送ることがございます。これは、下記関連ウェブサイトのテーマに沿った第三者の商品・サービス・記事に関して、IOPが厳重に選択した第三者に代わってお送りするものです。IOPは、ユーザーの連絡先をこれら第三者に販売・貸与・共有はいたしません。関連ウェブサイトとは以下の通りとなります

physicsworld.com
nanotechweb.org
medicalphysicsweb.org
environmentalresearchweb.org

デモグラフィック情報およびユニークなドメイン名を提供することは自由選択ですが、ご提供いただければIOPは個人化した経験をさらにご用意することができます。ユーザーが必要情報の提供をされない場合、当ウェブサイトの一部にアクセス不能、もしくは当ウェブサイトが提供する全てのサービスが利用できなくなります。個人情報の利用法・編集法に関するお問い合わせ、もしくはある一定の方法で使用することを禁じたい場合、IOP(data.protection@iop.org)までご連絡ください。

クッキー

クッキーとは?

当ウェブサイトは、他ユーザーと識別するために、貴殿のコンピュータ上にクッキーと呼ばれる小さなテキストファイルを配置することがあります。このクッキーは、ユーザーがどのように当ウェブサイトを利用しているかモニターすることができるため、IOPはさらなる改善に努めること、また、ユーザーに最適化した状況を提供することができるようになります(例:ログインのための詳細を保存することで、ユーザーはその度詳細を入力する手間が省けます)。いくつかのクッキーは、第三者(フェイスブック、グーグル等)によって配置されることもあります。例えば、当ウェブサイトを通して第三者のサービスを使用した場合、第三者はクッキーを配置することで、ユーザーが第三者のサービスをどのように利用しているか検討したり、第三者が宣伝を掲載している他ウェブサイトにユーザーが訪問した際にユーザーの興味に見合った広告を載せることを目的としています。

ほとんどの場合、クッキーは個人の身元を確認しうるデータは含んでいません。

どのクッキーが配置されるのか?

当ウェブサイトは次のようなクッキーを使用することがあります。

  • 不可欠クッキー(タイプ1):これらクッキーは、貴殿が当ウェブサイトをブラウズしたり、当ウェブサイトの特別項目(セキュアエリアへのアクセス等)を利用する上で欠かせないものです。これらクッキーがなければ、貴殿がご希望されるサービスは受けられません。
  • 解析・パフォーマンスクッキー(タイプ2):これらクッキーによって、IOPは当ウェブサイトへの訪問数を認識したり、ユーザーがどのように当ウェブサイトをブラウズしているかを把握することができます。これにより、IOPは当ウェブサイトの機能をさらに改善することができるようになります。当クッキーは個人の身元を確認しうる情報は収集しません。
  • 機能性クッキー(タイプ3):これらクッキーはユーザーの選択内容(氏名、言語、地域等)を保存することで貴殿の作業を容易にします。
  • ターゲティングクッキー(タイプ4):これらクッキーは、第三者によって配置され、貴殿が第三者のサービスを選択した際のブラウズ癖に関する情報を収集します。結果、第三者は貴殿の興味に適した広告を送ることができるようになります。

当ウェブサイト上で実際に使用されている個々のクッキーに関してさらに詳しい情報をお知りになりたい方は、定期的にアップデートされるIOP Cookie Directory をご覧ください。

IOPは、第三者によって配置されたクッキー使用に関して責任を負いません。従いまして、第三者のサービスをご使用になる前に、第三者のサービスプロバイダーの個人情報保護方針をお読みになることをお勧めします。第三者の個人情報保護方針へのリンクは、IOP Cookie Directory をご参照ください。

どのようにクッキー機能を無効にしますか?

ウェブブラウザのほとんどが、ブラウザ設定を通してクッキー多数のコントロールをします。「どのクッキーが配置されているか」「どのようにクッキーを管理・拒否するか」等、さらに詳しい内容をお知りになりたい方は、www.allaboutcookies.org をご覧ください。なお、特定のクッキーを削除した場合、当ウェブサイトの一部へアクセスできなかったり、ユーザーの取り扱いに影響を及ぼすことがあります。

当ウェブサイトのみでなく全ウェブサイトを通してGoogle Analytics(グーグルアナリティクス)によって探知されることを拒否したい方は、tools.google.com/dlpage/gaoptout をご覧ください。

リンク

当ウェブサイトは、第三者のウェブサイトおよびサービスへのリンクを含んでいることがあります。IOPは、第三者(IOPの共同発行者を含むがこれに限定されるものではない)のプライバシーに関する取り組みに関して責任を負いません。従いまして、第三者のウェブサイトおよびサービスの個人情報保護方針をお読みになることをお勧めします。当方針は、当ウェブサイト上で収集した情報のみに適応します。

アンケートおよびコンテスト

当ウェブサイトは、時折アンケートまたはコンテストを通してユーザーからの情報をリクエストすることがあります。ご参加は完全に任意であるため、ユーザーはリクエストされた情報を開示するかどうか選択できます。

リクエスト内容には、連絡先(氏名、届け先等)およびデモグラフィック情報を含むこともあります。連絡先は、入賞者および賞品を知らせるために利用させていただきます。アンケートは当ウェブサイトをモニターするため、もしくは機能的に改選しているか調査するために行われます。

個人データの訂正・アップデート

ユーザーの個人データ(郵便番号等)に変更があった場合、もしくはユーザーがIOPのサービスをもはや必要としない場合、ユーザーからその通知を受けた段階でIOPはユーザーの個人データを訂正・アップデート・削除します。この作業は、通常ユーザーが当ウェブサイトのパーソナライゼーション・オプション内(該当する場合)で実施できます。もしくは、custserv@iop.orgまでご連絡ください。

変更の通知

IOPが当方針の変更を決定した場合、当ウェブサイトを通して最新版がご覧になれます。従いまして、ユーザーは常にIOPがどのような情報を収集するか、その情報がいかに利用されるか、いかなる環境で開示されるか等を認識できます。IOPが個人データをそのデータが収集された時点と幾分異なる内容で使用する場合、ユーザーにその旨お知らせします。IOPが個人情報を異なる様式で使用していいかどうかは、ユーザーの選択におまかせします。IOPは、当方針に従って情報を利用していきます。

貴殿の個人情報はIOPにとって重要です。

ユーザーが、当ウェブサイトにアクセスした後、IOPから販売促進マーケティングの情報案内を受けたくない場合、data.protection@iop.orgまでご連絡ください。その際、電子メールのタイトル欄に当ウェブサイトの名前を明記願います。

ユーザーがIOP商品・サービスの定期購読者またはIOP会員で、そのような電子メールを送られたとしても、いかなる既存の契約に影響することはありません。IOPは、ユーザーとの契約関係が解除されるまで、その契約がカバーする情報を送り続けます。

Política de privacidad y cookies

Esta política establece cómo el IOP utiliza y protege toda información recabada o que usted proporciona cuando ingresa y hace uso de cualquiera de los sitios web que el IOP es dueño, opera o controla.

Por favor, note que por sus siglas en inglés, y según el caso apropiado, la palabra IOP se refiere al Instituto de Física y al IOP Publishing, que es el área de publicaciones de dicho instituto. Las referencias a la frase “este sitio web” son específicas al sitio web del IOP del cual esta política de privacidad es parte.

El IOP respeta los derechos de privacidad de sus usuarios y reconoce la importancia de proteger la información que éstos proporcionan durante sus visitas a este sitio web. El IOP ha adoptado esta política la cual especifica cómo recaba, guarda y utiliza la información obtenida.   

Por favor, lea con cuidado esta política ya que, una vez que usted haga uso de este sitio web, se tomará por sentado que usted leyó y aceptó los términos de esta política.

La última actualización de esta política se realizó el 27 de agosto de 2013, y es efectiva a partir de esa fecha.

El IOP podrá realizar cambios a esta política al actualizar esta página. Usted deberá revisar esta página con regularidad para asegurase que está de acuerdo con los cambios realizados. Si usted hace uso de este sitio web después de que algún cambio haya sido introducido a esta política, se tomará por sentado que usted leyó y aceptó los términos de dicha política.

Recabación de información, seguridad y uso

El IOP recaba información de sus usuarios en distintas partes en este sitio web. Esta información se utiliza con fines de atención al cliente. El IOP también recaba datos sobre cómo los usuarios usan el sitio, de esta manera puede personalizar el sitio web de acuerdo con las elecciones de cada individuo, (ver abajo la sección Cookies).

Salvo donde se indique lo contrario, el IOP es el regulador de la información personal que se recaba en este sitio web. En cumplimiento con el Acta de Protección de Datos de 1998 en el Reino Unido, y para evitar el acceso no autorizado a información, el IOP sigue estrictos procedimientos de seguridad para el almacenamiento y distribución de datos personales que los usuarios le proporcionan. Salvo donde se cuente con el explícito consentimiento del usuario, el IOP no venderá, compartirá o rentará esta información con otras partes, con la excepción de: (i) compartir la información con otras compañías dentro de su grupo; (ii) si se ha suscripto (o se había suscripto previamente) a una publicación del IOP en asociación con un tercero, el IOP puede compartir la información con el socio pertinente con fines administrativos y promocionales; y (iii) se se encuentra listado como árbitro o autor (o árbitro o autor potencial) en una publicación del IOP en asociación con un tercero, el IOP puede compartir la información con el socio pertinente con fines administrativos y promocionales  Para ver una lista de las revistas publicadas por el IOP en asociación con un tercero, consulte aquí.

Registro

Para poder recibir y tener acceso a algunos de los servicios, los usuarios tendrán que completar una forma de registro, en la cual el usuario proporciona información para contacto (ejemplo, el nombre y dirección de correo electrónico). Esta información puede ser utilizada por el IOP para contactar al usuario sobre servicios que pueden ser de su interés y sobre otros bienes y servicios que el OIP considere que puedan interesar a sus usuarios. En particular, el IOP  enviará de vez en cuando a los usuarios registrados de los sitios web que figuran a continuación, mensajes de correo electrónico en nombre de terceros cuidadosamente seleccionados sobre productos, servicios y funciones de estos terceros que estén relacionados con el tema del sitio web correspondiente. El IOP no venderá, alquilará o compartirá los datos de contacto de los usuarios con dichas compañías. Los sitios web pertinentes son: physicsworld.com, nanotechweb.org, medicalphysicsweb.org y enrvironmentalresearchweb.org.

Es opcional para los usuarios proporcionar información demográfica e identificadores únicos, sin embargo, es recomendable que lo hagan ya que dicha información permitirá al IOP ofrecer un servicio más personalizado. En caso que un usuario opte por no proporcionar dicha información, éste no podrá tener acceso a ciertas partes de este sitio web y no podrá hacer uso de todos los servicios que el sitio ofrece. El usuario podrá contactar el IOP sobre el uso de su información personal, así mismo, podrá modificar y pedir al IOP no utilizar la información en ciertas maneras. Toda petición deberá realizarse por correo electrónico escribiendo a la siguiente dirección: data.protection@iop.org.

Cookies

¿Qué son las cookies?

Este sitio web instala en su computadora pequeños archivos de texto llamados cookies o galletas. La función de estos pequeños archivos es la de distinguir a usted de otros usuarios del sitio web. Estas cookies monitorean cómo usted utiliza este sitio, lo cual le permite al IOP realizar mejoras para brindarle la mejor experiencia como usuario (por ejemplo, el sitio podrá recordar automáticamente sus datos de acceso para que usted no tenga que proporcionarlos cada vez que ingrese al sitio). Algunas cookies podrán ser instaladas por terceras partes, por ejemplo Facebook y Google en el caso de que usted utilice esos servicios por medio de nuestro sitio web. La intención de dichas compañías también es la de monitorear cómo usted utiliza sus servicios y presentarle anuncios relevantes cuando visite otros sitios web en los cuales ellos se anuncian.

En la mayoría de los casos, las cookies no contienen información que identifica a usted personalmente.

¿Qué tipos de cookies se instalan?

Este sitio web podrá utilizar los siguientes tipos de cookies:

  • Cookies estrictamente necesarias (tipo 1). Estas cookies son necesarias para que usted pueda navegar este sitio web y utilizar otras funciones como la de acceder a áreas de seguridad del sitio. Sin estas cookies, algunos servicios que usted requiera no estarán disponibles.
  • Cookies analíticas/desempeño (tipo 2). Este tipo de cookies permiten al IOP reconocer y contar el número de visitas al sitio. Permiten analizar cómo los visitantes navegan el sitio, y así identificar mejoras en su funcionamiento. Estas cookies no recaban información que identifica a usted personalmente.
  • Cookies de funcionalidad (tipo 3). Estas cookies tienen la función de recordar opciones que usted ha previamente hecho. La intención es la de mejorar su experiencia como usuario; por ejemplo: el nombre del usuario, idioma o región.
  • Cookies de publicidad (tipo 4). Estas cookies son instaladas por terceros para recabar información sobre sus hábitos de navegación cuando usted elije utilizar sus servicios. La intención de estas cookies es la de presentar publicidad relevante para usted.

Usted podrá encontrar más información sobre las cookies que este sitio utiliza en el IOP Cookie Directory (Directorio de Cookies del IOP, texto en inglés), el cual actualizamos con regularidad.

El IOP no es responsable del uso de las cookies instaladas por terceras partes, por lo tanto, pedimos a los usuarios que lean con atención la declaración de privacidad de estas compañías antes de utilizar sus servicios. Usted podrá encontrar enlaces a las declaraciones de privacidad de terceras partes en IOP Cookie Directory (Directorio de Cookies del IOP, texto en inglés).

¿Cómo no aceptar cookies?

La mayor parte de los buscadores de la web permiten cierto control sobre la mayoría de las cookies si el usuario modifica la configuración de éstos. Para obtener más información sobre cookies y saber qué tipos de éstas han sido instalados, y cómo utilizarlas o borrarlas, por favor visite www.allaboutcookies.org. Recuerde que al eliminar ciertas cookies usted no podrá tener acceso a ciertas partes de este sitio web y afectará su experiencia de navegación del sitio.

Si usted no desea el servicio de rastreo de Google Analytics en todos los sitios webs, y no sólo en este sitio, por favor visite tools.google.com/dlpage/gaoptout.

Enlaces y terceros

Este sitio web puede contener enlaces a sitios y servicios de terceras partes. Por favor, tome nota que el IOP no es responsable de las prácticas sobre privacidad de terceros (inclusive, aunque no exclusivamente, sus editores asociados). Recomendamos ampliamente a los usuarios de esos sitios y sus servicios que lean con atención sus declaraciones de privacidad. Esta política de privacidad es válida únicamente para la información que este sitio web recaba.

Encuestas y concursos

Ocasionalmente este sitio web requerirá información a sus usuarios a través de encuestas y concursos. La participación es totalmente voluntaria y por lo tanto el usuario tiene el derecho de proveer o no cualquier información requerida.

Los datos requeridos podrán ser: información para contacto (nombre y dirección postal para entregas) e información demográfica. La información para contacto se utilizará para notificar a los ganadores y otorgar premios. La información de las encuestas se utilizará para fines de monitoreo y mejoramiento en la funcionalidad de este sitio web.

Corrección y actualización de datos personales

En caso de que la información del usuario cambie (por ejemplo su código postal) o si el usuario ya no desee contar con los servicios del IOP, se procederá a corregir, actualizar o retirar la información personal proporcionada por el usuario si éste así lo notifica. Generalmente, esto lo puede hacer el usuario con las opciones de personalización en este sitio web (donde sea aplicable) o al enviar un correo a: custserv@iop.org.

Notificación de cambios

En caso de que el IOP decida introducir cambios a esta política, tendrá disponible la versión actualizada en este sitio web con la finalidad de que los usuarios siempre sepan qué información es recabada, cómo es utilizada y bajo qué circunstancias, en caso de haberlas, el sitio proporciona información. En caso de que el IOP decida utilizar datos personales de una manera diferente a la establecida cuando dichos datos fueron recabados, el IOP notificará a los usuarios. Los usuarios tendrán la opción de aceptar o no que el IOP utilice la información de dicha manera distinta. El IOP hará uso de información de acuerdo con esta política.

Su privacidad es importante para nosotros

Si un usuario desea asegurarse de no ser contactado por el IOP con información promocional como resultado de haber ingresado a este sitio web, deberá contactar al IOP en data.protection@iop.org, y en el correo electrónico deberá escribir, en la parte correspondiente al asunto, el nombre de este sitio web.

Por favor, tome nota de que si el usuario es un subscriptor de un producto o servicio del IOP o es miembro del IOP, al enviar el correo, mencionado anteriormente, no afectará cualquier contrato existente, y el IOP continuará enviado la información establecida en dicho contrato hasta que la relación contractual entre el IOP y el usuario haya terminado.