You, IOP Publishing Limited, and protecting your personal data

10 May 2018 Simon Davies

A new data protection law is being introduced this May across the European Union, and it means we need you to let us know if you’re still happy for us to contact you with marketing information about our products and services after 25 May.

It’s called the General Data Protection Regulation (GDPR), and it governs how organisations including IOP Publishing Ltd process your personal data. The Information Commissioner’s Office (ICO) is responsible for enforcing the GDPR in the UK.

What this means for you

If you’re still happy for IOP Publishing Ltd to contact you about our products, services and more, we need you to let us know.

We take our job as custodians of your personal data very seriously, and have been working hard to make sure we’re prepared for the introduction of the GDPR on 25 May.

We’ve reviewed the way we collect, process, store and delete your personal data to make sure we comply with the GDPR, and provide protection for your personal data.

If we’ve been in touch with you about this previously, you should have received an email from us, so please check your inbox.

You can also update your preferences or contact details by logging in to our online systems.

You can change your mind at any time. For more information, please read our privacy policy.

How you benefit from keeping in touch

If you agree we can stay in touch with you, it means we can continue to keep you informed about the products, services, news, and events that are relevant to you.

Your support as part of the global scientific community is extremely important to us, so we hope you’ll say yes.

More information

You can find more information about the GDPR through the ICO’s website, and the EU’s GDPR portal. If you’d like more detail on exactly what IOP Publishing Ltd is doing to prepare for the GDPR, please email us at gdpr@iop.org